28th Annual Park City Update



Program Agenda

The 2015 Pathology Update lecturers and special guests will provide cutting edge presentations on breast and GI topics relevant to pathologists. Please see our preliminary schedule below. Sessions are subject to change.

Course Director

Rachel E. Factor, MD

Rachel E. Factor, MD

Associate Medical Director, Cytopathology and Surgical Pathology
ARUP Laboratories

Special Guests

Juan Rosai, MD

Juan Rosai, MD

Consultant Surgical Pathologist
ARUP Laboratories

Elizabeth Montgomery, MD

Elizabeth Montgomery, MD

Professor of Pathology, Oncology, and Orthopedic Surgery
Johns Hopkins University

Elizabeth Hammond, MD

Professor, University of Utah School of Medicine,
Department of Pathology,
Salt Lake City, UT

Schedule for Park City Workshop 2015

Sunday night, February 8, 2015
Dinner meeting, Utah Society of Pathology
6:00-8:00 p.m. Juan Rosai, Professor of Pathology: The never-ending saga of the diffuse neuroendocrine system
Monday, February 9, 2015
7:00-8:00 a.m. Juan Rosai, Breast Pathology update, Intraductal proliferative lesions of the breast
8:00-9:00 a.m. Leigh Neumayer, MD (Surgery): Updates in margin status and lymph node dissection
9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Break–Ski
4:30-5:30 p.m. Juan Rosai, MD (Pathology): The changing classification of breast carcinoma
5:30-6:30 p.m. Adam Cohen, MD (Oncology): Molecular tests and how they are used in patient management
Tuesday, February 10, 2015
7:00-8:00 a.m. Rachel Factor, MD: Hereditary breast cancer
8:00-9:00 a.m. Amanda Gammon, Genetics Counselor: BRCA testing and the MyRisk Panel
9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Break–Ski
4:30-5:30 p.m. Erinn Downs-Kelly, MD (Pathology): Spindle Cell lesions of the breast
5:30-6:30 p.m. Liz Hammond, MD (Pathology): 2013 CAP/ASCO Guidelines for HER2 IHC and FISH testing
Wednesday, February 11, 2015
7:00-8:00 a.m. Matt Stein, MD (Radiology): Screening mammography and MRI for breast lesions: controversies
8:00-9:00 a.m. Evin Gulbahce, MD (Pathology): atypical lesions on core biopsy: should all be excised?
9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Break–Ski
4:30-5:30 p.m. Elizabeth Montgomery (pathology), GI Spindle cell lesions
5:30-6:30 p.m. Elizabeth Montgomery (pathology), GI Iatrogenic injury in the GI tract
Thursday, February 12, 2015
7:00-8:00 a.m. Genetics Counselors: Genetic testing for GI patients
8:00-9:00 a.m. Wade Samowitz, MD (Pathology): Molecular testing of GI pathology
9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Break–Ski
4:30-5:30 p.m. Interesting cases (GI faculty)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Doug Adler (GI internist) and Ben Witt (Pathology): Pancreatic Endoscopy and Rapid on Site Examination by Cytopathology
Friday, February 13, 2015
7:00-8:00 a.m. Mary Bronner (pathology), Barrett’s esophagus
8:00-9:00 a.m. Mary Bronner (pathology), Inflammatory Bowel Disease Neoplasia
9:00-9:30 a.m. Break–Coffee
9:30-10:30 a.m. Ron Weiss (pathology): health care developments and impact on pathology practice
10:30-11:30 a.m. Dylan Miller, (pathology): CAP advocacy issues
End of course.